Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GANX, Tuesday 7 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:14h40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GANX
MSN: 2434
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soulard near Grateloup-Saint-Gayrand -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter clipped power lines during a paint job. The pilot was seriously injured and taken to hospital of Marmande. He had two broken legs.
Investigation will be conducted by the BEA.

BEA Report (Extract) :

3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION The investigation determined that the helicopter was operational before the collision with the power line. The pilot, very experienced, knew perfectly the environment of the greenhouses that he had treated several times these last years.

He was also aware of the exact location of the medium voltage line and knew that the best place to pass underneath was near the poles. During the last flight, the pilot voluntarily departed from the initially planned trajectory.

The fact that the rotor struck the last strand in the direction of the trajectory indicates that the event occurred at the end of the crossing. The accident results from the pilot's change of strategy which led him to improvise a less secure trajectory than originally planned.

The following factors contributed to the accident:
- the low margin of crossing between the low point of the line and the roof of the greenhouses with regard to the height of the helicopter;
- the state of psychological and physical fatigue of the pilot;
- the time pressure and relaxation of the pilot's concentration related to a last rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2016/06/07/lot-et-garonne-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-apres-avoir-percute-une-ligne-a-haute-tension-2391473-3708.php
https://www.petitbleu.fr/article/2016/06/08/55007-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-sur-une-serre-le-pilote-blesse.html
__________________________
http://www.giragri-17-helicoptere.fr/

BEA report : https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0330.pdf

Location

Images: