Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N921RP, Tuesday 7 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N921RP
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Thompson, Kingsbury County, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Smet, SD (Y34)
Destination airport:De Smet, SD (Y34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal local flight, the private pilot and passenger, who held a student pilot certificate, were searching a lake for a submerged boat. The passenger stated that while maneuvering at a low altitude, the pilot banked the airplane about 45 to 60 degrees at an airspeed of about 50 miles per hour. During the turn, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and impacted the water. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Data from a GPS unit recovered from the airplane indicated that the airplane was about 250 ft above ground level at a ground speed of about 34 knots when it stalled. Based on the passenger's statements and the GPS data, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane's critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin from which he had insufficient altitude to recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during a steep turn at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=921RP

Location