Accident Evans VP-2 Volksplane G-RASC, Sunday 9 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RASC
MSN: PFA 063-1042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagby Airfield, Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) at 12:00 hours on 9-7-1995, this aircraft did not lift on take off from Bagby Airfield, Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, and ran off the runway into a ploughed field, where upon the aircraft overturned. The pilot and his passenger were not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off from grass Runway 24; the surface wind was north-easterly 5 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that he had lifted the tail wheel at too slow a speed and, despite the application of full right rudder, the aircraft ran onto the cultivated area to the left of the runway and turned over. Both occupants were wearing full upper torso restraint and escaped without injury"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-RASC was cancelled by the CAA on 19-9-1995 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use". The aircraft was later repaired, but it took ten years for it to get in the air again; the registration G-RASC was restored on 29-9-2005 to a new owner in Batley, West Yorkshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eac0e5274a131400002b/Evans_VP-2_Volksplane__G-RASC_03-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RASC
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/rasc.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/5634283994