Accident Fairchild PT-19A 28-1-2, Tuesday 22 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 28-1-2
MSN: T34-7394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided south of escuela central de aviación "Jorge Chávez" and crashed into the sea about 500 meters from beach.

Note: type not reported, but PT-19A 28-1-2 and 28-1-3 noted as "w/o by 25 June 1945" (Scramble)

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20724/?page=2
(Scramble)