Emergency parachute use Incident RUAG ADS-95 Ranger D-117, Thursday 9 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:
Type:RUAG ADS-95 Ranger
Owner/operator:Forces Aériennes Suisses / Swiss Air Force
Registration: D-117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:150 m from runaway, Emmen airbase (LU), Waldibrücke -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A reconnaissance UAV of the Swiss Air Force made a forced landing by ballistic recovery parachute because of a technical problem during a training flight.

Sources:

https://www.24heures.ch/suisse/drone-atterrir-urgence-emmen/story/21005180