Accident Stinson 105 NC...., Monday 8 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:
Type:Stinson 105
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cascade Mountains, near Hyak Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aircraft was found July 19, 1946; it was missing after refueling at Bowers Field, Washington

Searching for missing aircraft resulted in discovery of a missing US Army Aircraft on Saddle Mountain near Stampede Washington which had missing since Febraury 1945 from Buckley Field Colorado; all 4 occupents of US Army plane were deceased.
The Search for the missing Stinson also resulted in the crash of A King County Sherriff search plane
which fell near Stirrup Lake, Northern Kittitas County killing one and seriously injuring one who died of Injuries

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record July 17, 1946
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=860&dat=19460717&id=V00KAAAAIBAJ&sjid=8UoDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5024,3288748&hl=en

Ellensburg Daily record July 20, 1946 n
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=860&dat=19460720&id=Wk0KAAAAIBAJ&sjid=8UoDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5750,3458016&hl=en

Ellensburg Daily Record July 22, 1946