Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91437, Wednesday 3 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:USAF Flying Club (Lakenheath)
Registration: N91437
MSN: 38-82A0031
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-4-1996 when damaged the undercarriage by 'snagging' it on the arrestor wires on the runway during a 'touch and go' landing and takeoff at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being operated by the Aero Club at RAF Lakenheath,which is run by USAF personnel stationed at the base. On this occasion, a student pilot was undertaking an 'upgrade' flight with an instructor in the right seat. The runway at Lakenheath, in common with most military airfields, is equipped at each end with an arresting wire which traverses the runway and is held just clear of the surface by collars spaced along its length.

The relatively small diameter wheels fitted to most light aircraft are unsuitable for 'tramping' these wires and such aircraft are customarily operated from the runway between the wires, in this case a distance of some 4,500 feet being available.

The aircraft was flying an approach to this usable section of Runway 06, with the intention of making a 'touch-and-go', but reportedly landed firmly in the region of the arresting wire. A short time later, the aircraft became airborne again to fly another circuit. Although it was probable that the right main gear had been damaged at this time, neither the crew or persons on the ground were aware of this until the next landing, when a severe vibration was experienced after an apparently normal touchdown.

At this point the instructor assumed control, and took the aircraft back into the air. As he climbed away, he saw what he thought was a tyre falling from the aircraft, but which later was identified as the complete right main landing gear

The aircraft was flown around locally for a time to consume most of the fuel on board, before it was brought back for a landing. After discussions with the ATC Tower and Aero Club officials, the instructor elected to land on Runway 13, and was able to keep the aircraft straight and the right wing from touching the runway until late in the landing roll.

This resulted in minimal damage to the airframe and both occupants were able to leave the aircraft unaided.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the right main tyre consistent with striking the arrestor wire, and deformation of the right main gear attachment bracket in the wing. The three bolts securing the gear to the wing had failed, an engineering assessment by the Aero Club indicated that two bolts had probably failed as a result of landing firmly onto the wire, and the third had failed on the following landing".

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report " Damage to right main landing gear, its attachment point, right wing tip, aileron and flap". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration N91437 was cancelled by the FAA three years later, on 20-5-1999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f000ed915d13710002af/dft_avsafety_pdf_500320.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91437

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2005 G-BYLE Surrey & Kent Flying Club Ltd 2 Victoria Gardens, Westerham, Kent TN16 3DH w/o