Loss of control Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N7830V, Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7830V
MSN: 452
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale Municipal Airport (KFGU), Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain, GA (PIM)
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN (FGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of the second leg of a cross-country flight, the private pilot made an approach to runway 3 at the destination airport and subsequently performed a go-around. A flight instructor, who was about 3 miles from the airport and preparing to land on runway 21 did not hear any radio communications from the accident pilot. He observed the airplane in a climbing left turn near the departure end of runway 3, about 80 to 100 ft above the ground. The airplane then made a steep 45° to 60° bank to the right, with a nose-high attitude. As it progressed through the turn, the airplane's nose dropped, and it began a slow 270° rotation at a high descent rate. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright on a grass area adjacent to the east side of runway 3.

Data from an onboard GPS confirmed the flight path described by the flight instructor and showed that the airplane's groundspeed was about 74 mph during the right turn. The airplane owner's manual indicated that the airplane's stall speed in a 60° bank varied from 90 to 96 mph indicated airspeed depending on flap setting.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Based on witness information and recorded GPS data, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed while maneuvering after the go-around, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering after a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7830V

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB