Hard landing Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-MSTC, Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Association of Manx Pilots
Registration: G-MSTC
MSN: AA5A-0833
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man
Destination airport:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-6-2006 when crashed on landing at Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man. Both the pilot and passenger were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he took off with a passenger from Runway 11 at Andreas, an unlicensed airfield on the Isle of Man, with the intention of flying a number of circuits. The wind, when he took off, was from the south-east at 3 to 4 knots.

During the fifth touch and go the pilot assessed the wind as being very light and, therefore, in order to save a long taxi back to the parking area he decided to make his final approach and landing using Runway 29. The pilot reported that he selected full flap and established the approach to land deep, but that he touched down later than he had intended.

As the braking action on the loose runway surface appeared to be poor he commenced a go-around by fully opening the throttle and selecting the flaps up. He reported that the aircraft was quickly airborne and began to climb slowly when it hit a hedge at the end of the runway, within which was an old farm trailer. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily in the field beyond the hedge having sustained extensive damage. Both the pilot and passenger were uninjured and vacated the aircraft through the sliding canopy.

After exiting the aircraft the pilot noted that the wind had increased to between 10 and 12 kt and that the flaps
on the aircraft were still extended"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to lower fuselage, wings, landing gear, engine and propeller An aircraft surveyor reported that the aircraft was extensively damaged and beyond economic repair. The left landing gear had been torn from its mountings and the nose landing leg had fractured and collapsed. The left wing was badly distorted, both flaps were damaged, the propeller blades were bent and the engine shock loaded".

As a result, the aircraft's C of A was not renewed when it expired on 27-4-2008, and the registration G-MSTC was cancelled by the CAA on 31-8-2010 (over four years later) as "destroyed". The wreckage was still dumped out on the airfield on 18-9-2010 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/06/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301cee5274a1314000acd/Gulfstream_AA-5A__G-MSTC.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MSTC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000524287.html