Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan A-253, Thursday 20 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: A-253
MSN: 88-10283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banco Iglés -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Vanished at sea during patrol flight over the stranded argentine steam "Maneco". Alférez de navio Germán Clavelli and Juan Barcena.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 21 June 1957, p1