Incident Morane-Saulnier MS-892A Commodore 150 F-BRDB, Monday 13 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS-892A Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BRDB
MSN: 10910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Highway A2 nearby Herzebrock-Clarholz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDGA
Destination airport:EDWN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caused by an engine failure a 66 years old man choose the highway A2 for an emergency landing. The aircraft touched a truck and both are slightly damaged. No one is hurt.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/12522/3352152
https://www.derwesten.de//panorama/notlandung-auf-a2-kleinflugzeug-beschaedigt-sattelschlepper-id11914415.html
http://www.die-glocke.de/lokalnachrichten/kreiswarendorf/oelde/Kleinflugzeug-gelingt-Notlandung-auf-A2-2b82ee31-6c65-4369-aecb-41f60959429c-ds

Media:

http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/Kleinflugzeuge~Sportflugzeuge~Socata/13500/private-f-brdb-socata-ms-892a-commodore-150-02082009.html