Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1244L, Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1244L
MSN: 743
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greers Ferry Lake, near Higden, Cleburne County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that during the 4th water landing of the flight, during touchdown, "the nose pitched down aggressively" and the airplane nosed over. The pilot further reported that he and the passenger were able to perform an emergency evacuation before the airplane sank. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

During a postaccident interview the pilot reported that boat wake developed in the landing area and the nose of the airplane "may have been a little low" during the landing. According to a police report, the passenger reported that "we misjudged the wave and the plane flipped onto its back." The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The amphibious airplane pilot's incorrect pitch attitude during landing on choppy water, which resulted in a nose over, and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kark.com/news/local-news/cleburne-county-plane-crash-injures-two/480083382
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1244L
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20160613X55200&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA

Location