Accident CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann G-BHSL, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHSL
MSN: 1117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Aerodrome, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 6-7-1996 when ground looped on take off at Cranfield Aerodrome, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was departing Cranfield during the PFA rally. The rough grass Runway 22 was in use at the time as the hard surfaced runway was not available due to an earlier aircraft accident. The weather at the time was fine with good visibility, scattered showers and a surface wind of 340 degrees/10 to 15 knots.

As the aircraft commenced its takeoff roll, it veered to the left and ground looped, coming to rest on the adjacent hard runway. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft without injury. The pilot reported that the ground loop may have been then result of a landing gear failure brought about by the rough grass runway surface".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial to landing gear and right lower main plane. Minor to right upper main plane and propeller". The registration G-BHSL was cancelled by the CAA on 23-8-2000 (over four years later) as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

However, the registration was restored 14 years later, on 30-7-2014, to the same owner, although he had moved to a new address in the intervening years.

NOTE: The above accident was not the first time that G-BHSL had been removed from the UK civil register several years after the result of an accident. Almost exactly ten years earlier - on 14-7-1986 - G-BHSL was substantially damaged in an accident at Badminton, Gloucestershire. That accident led to the registration G-BHSL being cancelled by the CAA on 29-6-1994 (eight years later), and it was only restored on 26-5-1995.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f261e5274a1317000403/dft_avsafety_pdf_500545.pdf
2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHSL
3. G-BHSL accident 14-7-1986: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eab1e5274a1314000025/CASA_1-131-E3B_G-BHSL_09-86.pdf