Accident Pierre Robin DR400-180 Regent G-DELS, Monday 22 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pierre Robin DR400-180 Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DELS
MSN: 1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tockington Park Farm, near Almondsbury, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Wadebridge, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2-7-1996 when crashed - probably due to a structural failure in flight - at Tockington Park Farm, Tockington Park Lane, near Almondsbury, Bristol, Gloucestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At approximately 15:50 hours, the aircraft took-off to return to Wadebridge. At 16:00 hours, the pilot contacted Filton Approach Control and advised them that he was routed from Kemble to Wadebridge in Cornwall and would like to overfly the airfield and then proceed down the Bristol Channel at 2,000 feet under Flight Information Service (FIS).

Filton acknowledged this call and allocated the aircraft a secondary radar transponder code. At 16:03 hours, Filton Approach called the aircraft and advised the pilot that the QNH was 1013 mb, and that he was identified on radar. The tone of the pilot's voice when he answered this call was calm and business-like, implying that the flight was proceeding normally.

It is of note that when making both these radio calls to Filton, the pilot was very precise in his transmissions, prefacing all calls with the correct radio call sign. However, at 16:04 hours, the pilot spoke to Filton again and asked
for their surface wind;this transmission was made without a call sign and it was possible to detect a note of anxiety in the pilot's voice. Filton replied that the wind "is one nine zero, one five knots, it's been up to two one zero, one eight knots".

As soon as Filton had ended this transmission, the pilot made the following radio call: "I'm having trouble with my controls, I think I better declare a PAN and try and get into you. Having a job to turn left, so if that's alright with you I'll make an approach for...., what's your runway, two one?...."

At this point the pilot stopped talking, but the transmission switch was left on for seven seconds before he made the single statement "Oh God" and the transmission ended.

At about this time, a witness who lived in the vicinity reported that whilst working in his garden he noticed a light aircraft flying overhead at about 2,000 feet. Shortly afterwards he heard a sound which he compared to that of a stout piece of timber breaking, followed by the engine throttling back and then power being reapplied. Other witnesses in the area reported hearing a 'dull crack' similar to the noise made by a leather hammer. A number of witnesses saw the aircraft descending in a spiral similar to that of a 'falling sycamore leaf' and observed that one wing was damaged, if not missing altogether.

The descent was accompanied by a small cloud of debris. Emergency services were called to the scene and found the wreckage of the aircraft in a field, with the body of the pilot some ten metres away."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-DELS was cancelled by the CAA on 14-11-1996 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304aee5274a1317000cbd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500558.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DELS