Accident Pitts S-2A G-BKWI, Saturday 10 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:14:45H
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKWI
MSN: 2268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bramford, 3 miles W of Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Destination airport:Ipswich Airport, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10-8-1996 when failed to recover from a spin and crashed into trees at Bramford, three miles west of Ipswich, Suffolk (at approximate co ordinates 52°04′26″N 1°05′53″E). Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In the descent towards Ipswich the owner, who was handling the aircraft, decided to take the opportunity to carry out a 3-turn spin. At approximately 4,500 feet amsl, he warned his passenger, and commenced the manoeuvre. He retarded the throttle and decreased the speed to around 60 mph before applying full left rudder, while simultaneously bringing the control column fully back.

He had the impression that the aircraft did not enter the spin as crisply as normal, and that the engine speed was slightly higher than the normal flight idle. He checked that the throttle was fully retarded, but did not notice the engine power indications. After three turns, he commenced the standard recovery; with the throttle fully back, he applied full opposite (right) rudder and moved the stick smartly forward to just beyond the neutral position.

The aircraft continued to spin to the left and the manoeuvre noticeably became more flat. He moved the control column fully forward and then, to ensure that there was no out-spin aileron,he released the control column; concurrent with this, he applied left rudder. His intention was then to bring the control column fully back to reestablish the original spin.

However, the spin continued to go flatter and he does not believe that he had moved the control column from the central position before G-BKWI impacted the top of a copse of trees. During his recollection of events, the pilot made the point that he found it very difficult to be sure of his exact actions, or if they were in the correct chronological order.

Following the impact, two witnesses quickly appeared on the scene; one of these had already alerted the emergency services. They found the occupants of the aircraft still in the cockpits and it was apparent that the front seat passenger was the most seriously injured. Shortly afterwards, the fire service arrived, confirmed that the aircraft was safe and rendered first aid. When the ambulance service arrived, the rear seat occupant was quickly extricated from G-BKWI.

The recovery of the front seat passenger was slower because of his more serious injuries. Both personnel were airlifted to hospital."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKWI was cancelled by the CAA on 13-12-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec53e5274a1317000105/dft_avsafety_pdf_500821.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKWI
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/8032280959