Mid-air collision Incident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer T7-FUN, Thursday 26 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Fun Flying Club
Registration: T7-FUN
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Näfels, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Boeing Stearman E75 (HB-RBG) and a Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer (T7-FUN) during a formation training-flight over Näfels, GL. Both aircraft managed to land at Mollis Airfield - LSMF. The Stearman sustained substantial damages, the PC-7 minor damages. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-RBG_T7-FUN.pdf
https://www.suedostschweiz.ch/blaulicht/2016-06-02/flugzeug-kollision-im-glarnerland-glimpflich-ausgegangen