Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-ELIN, Friday 10 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELIN
MSN: 28-7890345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Destination airport:Besançon-Thise Airfield (LFSA)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Archer II with 4 occupants on board was taking off from the Saint Hubert Airfield grass runway. During the ground run, the airplane bounced. The airplane slowed down and deviated from its path.
The pilot lost control of the airplane, that collided with the perimeter fence and crashed 15 m further.
All occupants left the airplane, before it caught fire and was totally destroyed

Cause
The accident was caused by the loss of control of the airplane during the ground run.
Contributing factors
• The late decision to abort the take-off.
• Aircraft weight most probably higher than calculated.
• No correct handover of flight controls. (co-pilot intervenes to push the throttle forward)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sudinfo.be/archive/recup/1595024/article/2016-06-10/saint-hubert-un-avion-sort-de-la-piste-au-decollage-et-prend-feu