Accident Cirrus SR20 HL1210, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HL1210
MSN: 1249
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Muan Airport (MKX/RKWB) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muan International Airport (MKX/RKWB)
Destination airport:Muan International Airport (MKX/RKWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstamces. The three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/06/116_207247.html
http://www.yonhapnews.co.kr/society/2016/06/17/0701000000AKR20160617116152054.HTML?template=2087
http://news.chosun.com/site/data/html_dir/2016/06/17/2016061701900.html
http://www.amcarusa.com/various.htm