Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J 201 N9139U, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9139U
MSN: 24-3239
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsburg Municipal Airport (C35), Reedsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Keller (0MN8)
Destination airport:Reedsburg Muni (C35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport fencing upon landing at Reedsburg Municipal Airport (C35), Reedsburg, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/crime-and-courts/plane-crashes-through-fence-in-reedsburg/article_f47d66eb-bccf-54b7-940a-24a3fcd649bf.html
http://www.wiscnews.com/reedsburgtimespress/news/local/article_876a46f3-0612-5ac2-8ca3-4a7ca44b042d.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9139U

Location