Accident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XSL, Thursday 9 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helitrans AG
Registration: HB-XSL
MSN: 1516
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:1km SE of Heimenschwand/BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had an engine-failure during a proficiency check ride. The helicopter was practicing autorotations as the failure happened. The pilot managed to land the Bell sustained only minor damage.

Causes
The accident, during which the helicopter’s engine failed while performing an autorotation exercise, can be attributed to the rupture of the first-stage turbine wheel.
The following factors were identified as root causes to the accident:
- The engine’s turbine outlet temperature had been exceeded at an earlier point on at least one occasion.
- The measures deemed necessary by the manufacturer, which are prescribed after the turbine outlet temperature has been exceeded, were not implemented.
The following factors were identified neither as causes nor as having directly contributed, but nevertheless as factors to risk:
- Failure to implement an airworthiness directive;
- In relation to certain safety-related aspects, the entries in the technical files did not correspond to the actual technical condition of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-XSL.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1990 HB-XSL Mountain Flyers 80 0 Sensegraben, BE sub