Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AJNZ, Tuesday 28 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Time:c. 09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:World Air Freight Ltd
Registration: G-AJNZ
MSN: 1385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cronk ny Irree Laa Mountain, 4 miles NNW of Port St. Mary, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast/Nutts Corner, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Liverpool-Speke (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII: Built for the RAF as PP323. Sold on and civil registered 14 April 1947 to Payloads Ltd., London W.1. Sold on and re-registered to World Air Freight Ltd., London W.1 (but was at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire) 29 October 1947.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 28 September 1948: The aircraft was flying the last of six round trips from Speke, Liverpool, to Nutts Corner, Northern Ireland, it was scheduled to make during the 27th/28th September. The aircraft had been carrying nearly 1,150 gallons of milk on each flight from Northern Ireland back to Liverpool to help make up a shortage being experienced at the time in some areas of the UK.

The aircraft left Nutts Corner at 09:30 and had been in contact with Nutts Corner by radio until passing into the Northern Flight Information Region where contact was made with the Northern area controller. This was followed by further contact at 09:59 which ended abruptly mid-sentence with "I am over or abeam I O", both the northern area controller, Ronaldsway and Speke attempted to contact the aircraft with no response.

A search for the aircraft was begun immediately and at about 12:30 the commandant of Ronaldsway airport located the wreckage of the aircraft.

It had struck the very summit of Cronk ny Arrey Laa, 4 miles north north-west of Port St. Mary, the second highest point on the Isle of Man, then slid off the summit and landed about 200 yards down the hill, on the eastern side of the hill where the aircraft broke up killing all four crew.

Aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight, bound for Liverpool with 114 churns of milk (=1,150 gallons) on board. Tragically, the aircraft had been flying just 15 feet below the summit (which was at 1,434 feet). As the crew were aware of their position before impact, the subsequent report attributed the accident to an error of airmanship by the Captain.

Crew (all killed):
John Frederick George Savage, pilot,
Richard Lansdowne Miller, navigator,
Oswald Harold Guppy Hiscock, radio operator,
Albert Harry Noon, flight engineer.

Cronk ny Arrey Laa is a hill in the south west of the Isle of Man. It may be confused with a hill of a similar name in the parish of Jurby, further north along the west coast of the island.

At 437 m (1,434 ft) it is the second highest hill in this part of the island, after the South Barrule, 2 miles (3 km) to the east. It is in the parish of Rushen, although the boundary with the parish of Patrick is only about 200 metres to the north of its summit.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-near-port-erin-4-killed
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJNZ.pdf
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=3820
4. http://www.maps.org.im/archives/maps/research/aircraft-crashes-cronk-ny-irrey-laa-handley-page-halifax-c8-g-ajnz
5. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/isle-of-man/handley-page-halifax-g-ajnz-cronk-ny-arrey-laa/
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/2319: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576473
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/2417: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576571
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cronk_ny_Arrey_Laa