Incident Tupolev Tu-134AK UN-65683, Thursday 16 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration: UN-65683
MSN: 62199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tu-134 aircraft blew two tires during rollout after landing at Astana Airport, Kazakhstan.
After rolling 1700 m two tires on the left hand main landing gear blew as a result of Foreign Object Damage (FOD).
The exact type of FOD was not reported by the Ministry of Defence. However it was reported that construction work was in progress for a new terminal building.

Sources:

https://www.nur.kz/1162514-v-astane-u-voennogo-samoleta-razorval.html