Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DLJ, Thursday 14 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1974
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-DLJ
MSN: PK-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ernakulam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trivandurum
Destination airport:Cochin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at very low altitude when the aircraft struck a coconut tree and crashed.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1974 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=950&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=