Incident TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport N4004, Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4004
MSN: TLUSA159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Galveston County, northwest Texas City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the light sport aircraft (LSA), force landed to open field terrain in Galveston County, northwest Texas City, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole commercial rated pilot Daniel Bergeron onboard was not injured during the incident. After the off-field landing that bent the front wheel to the firewall the owner of the aircraft exported it to Poland for unknown reasons. The aircraft was manufactured in the Czech republic.

Sources:

http://www.galvnews.com/news/free/article_b8b44e65-0bd5-591a-895a-7473a3c3a415.html?mode=jqm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160627135757/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:20-JUN-16
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4004

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000830027.html]
https://www.pilotmix.com/tl-2000-sting-carbon-sting-sport-lsa