Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIHX, Friday 3 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AIHX
MSN: 1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP294: first civil registered (C of R 10693/1; C of A 9130) as G-AIHX to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC) at Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire (but operated out of Bovingdon, Hertfordshire) on 6.9.1946 and named 'Air Merchant'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.9.1948 in a landing accident at Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. After touchdown, the four-engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties among the three crew, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.

Registration G-AIHX cancelled by the Air Ministry on 3.9.1948 (same day as accident) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-blackpool
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIHX.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AIHX.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Post-war_years