Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-BEFC, Thursday 27 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEFC
MSN: AA5B-0321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.8 miles NW of Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27-11-1997 when crashed at night near Downwood, 1.8 miles North West of Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who was a member of an eight man syndicate which owned the aircraft, took off from Shobdon Airport with the intention of updating his night flying currency. Radio transmissions by the pilot to the Air/Ground station operated from the Herefordshire Aero Club (HAC) at the airfield were normal, and included 'radio check and taxi' and 'take off' calls. He also responded to a radio call from a fellow syndicate member who had arrived just as he called for taxi clearance and who intended to fly the aircraft after the pilot had finished his flight. The exact take-off time was not noted or logged but was close to 19:45 hours. The take off was observed by the syndicate member and the Air/Ground operator and appeared normal

No further radio transmissions were received from the pilot and, at about 20:00 hours, the syndicate member decided to call him to check the weather and ask for his intended time of return. When he did not receive a reply to two calls the syndicate member became concerned as no 'circuit' transmissions had been heard and he knew that the pilot would normally have called before changing frequency.

He therefore discussed the matter with the CFI of the HAC, who is also the airport manager, and who had been flying earlier that evening. Further transmissions were made from the Air/Ground stations in the club house and control tower and the fire crew were despatched to search the western end of the runway and the overshoot; nothing was heard or found.

Just after 20:30 hrs, the CFI notified the Distress and Diversion Cell (D&D) at the London Area and Terminal Control Centre (LATCC) who contacted all local airfields that were still open, initiated radio calls from commercial aircraft on the emergency frequency of 121.5 Mhz and alerted the Plymouth Rescue Co-ordination Centre. The local police were informed and attended the airport.

At about 01:00 hours the next morning, after it was certain that the aircraft's fuel supply would have been exhausted, and following consultation between all authorities, Shobdon Airport was closed for the night. The search was recommenced at first light, but the aircraft was not found until 09:30 hours when it was seen by a local farmer in a field approximately 1.8 miles north-west of Shobdon Airport"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BEFC was cancelled by the CAA on 25-3-1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f469e5274a1317000511/dft_avsafety_pdf_502454.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEFC