Accident Europa G-BWNL, Sunday 14 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWNL
MSN: PFA 247-1267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, near Sedgefield, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, Sedgefield, County Durham
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Sedgefield, County Durham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-12-1997 when crashed at Fishburn Airfield, Morgansfield, near Sedgefield, County Durham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on the grass Runway 08 after a test flight to calibrate the Air Speed Indicator. The pilot reported that the touchdown occurred at too high an airspeed. The aircraft bounced twice and started to track towards the left side of the runway. Rudder was applied which caused the aircraft to sideslip to the left while heading towards the right side of the runway.

At this stage, full power was applied in order to initiate a go-around. However, the right wing stalled, and the aircraft left the right side of the runway with the right outrigger wheel on the ground. The main wheel touched the ground with high sideslip applied causing major damage to the fuselage and engine mounting.

The pilot estimated that the surface wind was from 350 degrees at 3 knots. Both occupants were wearing full harnesses and were uninjured."

Damage sustained by the airframe: Per the AAIB report, the damage was "Extensive". It is believed that the airframe was "damaged beyond economical repair", and not repaired. The registration G-BWNL was cancelled by the CAA on 11-12-2000 (three years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb37e5274a1317000857/dft_avsafety_pdf_501586.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWNL
3. http://sarangan.org/europa_forum/2000-06/msg00034.html