Accident North American Navion VT-CQM, Friday 3 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1976
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-CQM
MSN: NAV-4-722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vangaon Railway Station -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ahmedabad
Destination airport:Bombay-Juhu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot continued VFR in IMC weather. Due to disorientation he lost control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1976 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD