Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AHWN, Wednesday 6 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (Berlin Airlift)
Registration: G-AHWN
MSN: 1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII. Built for the RAF as PP230, registered 21 June 1946 (C of R 10409/1; C of A 10278) as G-AHWN to Handley Page Ltd., Cricklewood, London, NW.2. Registration cancelled as "Returned to the RAF" 27 January 47 and reverted to PP230 again.

Civil registration G-AHWN restored on 20 April 1948 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Samlesbury, Blackburn, Lancashire (aircraft actually based as RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire). C. of A. 10278 reissued 1 October 1948, and aircraft named 'Air Viceroy'. Used intensively during "Operation Plainfare" (the Berlin airlift) until May 1949. G-AHWM had already been damaged on 12 June 1949 when it collided with another Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Handley Page Halifax C.Mk. 8 (G-ALBZ) at Berlin-Tegel Airport (which see).

Damaged beyond repair 6 July 1949 when undercarriage failed to retract on takeoff at RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. The undercarriage collapsed on subsequent landing after return to RAF Schleswigland. Registration G-AHWN formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 1 May 1950 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/p80-10.html
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHWN.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-schleswig