Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) , Saturday 13 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:RAF Ferry Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bermudas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USA
Destination airport:England
Narrative:
Flying boat crashed three hours from Bermuda. At least famous aviator Capt Clarence Alvin "Duke" Schiller (43) killed. Others killed and one injured. RAF Ferry Command. Night of 13/14 MAR 1943.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 March 1943, p1
Findagrave (13 MAR 43)