Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIHY, Wednesday 28 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AIHY
MSN: 1325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII: Built for the RAF as PP241. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10694/1; C of A 9131) 9 September 1946 as G-AIHY to Lancashire aircraft Corporation, Samlesbury, Blackburn, Lancashire (aircraft actually based at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire).

Written off (Damaged beyond Repair) 28 December 1949 while taxiing at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Seine-Saint-Denis, Paris. Suffered a ground accident while taxiing in Paris-Le Bourget. There were no casualties.

Registration G-AIHY formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 18 January 1950 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIHY.pdf
2. https://cbfsim.co.uk/cbfs_bb/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=16856
3. French National Archives: https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/40)
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-paris