Incident Airbus A321-231 VN-A351,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:4:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A351
MSN: 3005
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:120nm northeast of Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Can Tho International Airport (VCA/VVCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN1201 Hanoi to Can Tho had to divert as a result of a crack windshield.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-200, was enroute at FL320 when the crew decided to divert to Ho Chi Minh City after the first officer's windshield cracked. The aircraft landed safely on Ho Chi Minh City Airport's runway 25L about 20 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/travel/cracks-in-window-delay-vietnam-airlines-flight-63344.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vn1201#a16b22a