Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DSS, Friday 9 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1978
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Bihar Flying Institute
Registration: VT-DSS
MSN: PK-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NE of Patna Aerodrome -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patna Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 750 ft, 3 minutes after takeoff, a vulture impacted the aircraft. The propeller broke and the wind screen shattered.
The engine lost power and the aircraft began to descend. The pilot attempted to force land the plane in a paddy but the aircraft impacted the second story of a building.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1978 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD