Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-GIAS, Friday 24 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Purple Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GIAS
MSN: 1410-7350
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field next to the B6341 Road, near Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage on 24-06-2016 during a forced landing to open pasture terrain next to the B6341 road near Alnwick in Northumberland County, North East England. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. Aircraft sustained damage to propeller, fuselage, and nose wheel leg. Cause of force landing believed to be due to sudden and unexplained engine failure in flight. Aircraft later recovered on a trailer back to Eshott Airfield.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10-11-2016, and the following is an extract from the report...

"The aircraft had taken off from Eshott Airfield for a local flight around Northumberland and climbed to 1,500 feet without incident. As the aircraft was overhead the northern edge of Alnwick, without warning, the engine began to run roughly and then stopped. The pilot configured the aircraft for a best glide speed, turned away from the town and selected a suitable field for a forced landing.

After a stable approach, the aircraft touched down safely, and the pilot applied the brakes to stop the aircraft. During braking, the wheels hit a rut in the field, which caused the landing gear to collapse, bringing the aircraft to an immediate stop.

The pilot made the aircraft safe, and both he and his passenger vacated uninjured. At the time of writing, the cause of the rough running and stoppage of the engine is not known."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/06/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff95d640f0b6713800001c/Ikarus_C42_FB80_Bravo_G-GIAS_11-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-makes-forced-landing-in-northumberland-field-1-7981317
4. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/plane-found-abandoned-after-crash-11523595
5. http://purpleaviation.co.uk/flying-school-near-newcastle/our-aircraft/
6. Type: https://2urbietorbi.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/ikarus_c42_plane_avion_2.jpg
7. http://www.eshottairfield.com