Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N78407, Friday 24 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Indiana Pilot's Club Inc
Registration: N78407
MSN: 23148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tipton County, near Salsbery Airport (II70), Sharpsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted during a force landing to farm field terrain in Tipton County near Salsbery Airport (II70), Sharpsville, Indiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N78407.html

http://indianapilotsclub.org/aircraft/at_a_glance
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/II70