Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N92562, Wednesday 22 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92562
MSN: 4636010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cregneash, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosland Moor EGND)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a CFIT during an instrument approach to Ronaldsway Airport (EGNS), Isle of Man, United Kingdom. The private pilot, certificated in the United Kingdom, and passenger were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight between Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, and Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man. The personal flight was conducted under United Kingdom authority.

According to an Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB), report the pilot requested an instrument flight rules clearance and approach to Ronaldsway Airport due to worsening weather conditions. The pilot utilized a KFC150 autopilot with a KAS297B altitude select. He thought he selected a level-off altitude of 1,400 feet during the inbound leg of the VORDME Runway 08 approach, and a rate of descent of 300 feet per minute.

He also stated there was "some distraction over the [radio] frequencies" during the approach. The airplane impacted the ground, adjacent to the VOR, at approximately 400 feet above mean sea level. The landing gear was down and the flaps were in the approach position. Upon further questioning, the pilot wasn't sure if he had selected 1,400 feet or 400 feet as the level-off altitude.

Weather at the time of the accident included a 300 foot scattered cloud layer, a 500 foot broken cloud layer, and a 1,200 overcast cloud layer above ground level.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". The aircraft was repaired, and the FAA notes that the US registration N92562 was cancelled on 19-10-2009 as "Exported to Germany". It is believed that the aircraft became D-EKGK in Germany

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: NYC98WA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-46-n92562-22-july-1998
2. NTSB Identification: NYC98WA155 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10693&ntsbno=NYC98WA155&akey=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=92562
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000850564.html
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/n92562
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/3150517196