Accident Lockheed Hudson VI FK584, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson VI
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allahabad -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Delhi
Destination airport:Allahabad
Narrative:
Transport airplane crashed. Maj.Gen. Thomas George Gordon Heywood (56). 26th Indian Division.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14328/?page=2
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qcntry=&cur=0&qunit=194%20Sqdn&qnum=&qmem=&qdate=1943-08-27