Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20D Master N998NC, Sunday 26 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:M20 Flying Club LLC
Registration: N998NC
MSN: 250
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charles B Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wheeler Downtown (KMKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Charles B Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), Kansas City, Missouri. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-at-downtown-airport-without-gear
http://www.kmbc.com/article/pilot-unhurt-after-belly-landing-at-wheeler-downtown-airport/3695045
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=998NC
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JUN-16,KANSAS%20CITY,N998NC]

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://m20club.latitudeaircraft.com/home]