Incident Kubicek BB30Z N1416K, Wednesday 22 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB30Z
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Hot Air LLC
Registration: N1416K
MSN: 965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jefferson County, SSW Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jefferson County, Littleton, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a basket upset upon landing to parking lot terrain in Jefferson County, south-southwest Littleton, Colorado. The hot air balloon was not damaged and two of the three occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/front-range/littleton/2-hospitalized-after-hot-air-balloon-made-hard-landing-in-littleton
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/2-injured-in-hot-air-balloon-hard-landing/252319360
http://kdvr.com/2016/06/22/2-hospitalized-after-hot-air-balloon-makes-hard-landing/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:27-JUN-16]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1416K

https://www.flickr.com/photos/covehithe/15396167989