Accident Team Mini-Max 91 G-MWZM, Saturday 19 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWZM
MSN: PFA 186-1221
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Mosler MM CB-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Great Wishford, 5 miles NW of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 19-6-2010 when force landed near Great Wishford, 5 miles north-west of Salisbury, Wiltshire. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been flown to Old Sarum earlier that morning to take part in the ‘Fly-UK 2010’ round-Britain event. The pilot completed the pre-flight checks and the aircraft then took off. At around 800 feet agl the engine started to lose power, and a few seconds later, stopped. The pilot had a limited choice of options for a forced landing, and chose a narrow strip of long grass alongside a fence.

During the approach, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay excessively, and the aircraft stalled at a height of between 6 and 10 feet. It then struck the ground, damaging the landing gear and both wings; the pilot was uninjured.

The fuel pipe in the wing tank had recently been replaced and the pilot considered that a fuel problem associated with this pipe might have been a contributory factor."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and both wings". The damaged airframe was sold on to a new owner in the York area very soon afterwards (on 28-7-2010), and the registration G-MWZM was finally cancelled three years after its accident on 7-10-2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edb5e5274a13140001a1/Team_Minimax_91__G-MWZM_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWZM
3. Team Minimax 91 G-BUDD at Cranfield in 1993 (Became G-MWZM in November 1995): http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000442678.html