Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton) G-AHDV, Wednesday 17 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton)
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AHDV
MSN: 1376/SH.21C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool (Squire's Gate) Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strong winds blew Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Halifax C.8 G-AKEC into G-AHDV when both were parked at Blackpool (Squire's Gate) Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire, and both aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-AHDV belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 4.3.1953 as "withdrawn"; it is presumed that G-AHDV and G-AKEC were scrapped on site at Squires Gate.

Sources:

1. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHDV-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHDV-2.pdf
4. http://saadonline.uk/archives/259