Loss of control Incident Evolution Revo N20EV, Wednesday 29 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20EV
MSN: 000600
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Park Township Airport (KHLM), Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (HLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were returning to the airport to land following an instructional flight in the weight-shift aircraft. The flight instructor performed the approach and landing, and, upon touchdown, the engine power increased. The aircraft lifted off the runway, drifted toward the right side of the runway, began a mild oscillation, then impacted the ground.
Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; the trim position was set to “fast.” According to the aircraft operating instructions, when the aircraft is trimmed in the “fast” setting, the pilot would be required to apply more pressure on the controls in order to slow the aircraft down. The operating instructions indicated that the trim should be set to a “slow” position during landing.
It is likely that the flight instructor experienced greater than expected control forces and difficulty in slowing the aircraft during landing due to its improper trim setting. This subsequently led to his loss of control during landing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing as a result of his failure to adjust the electric trim to the proper position for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=20EV

Location