Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5724F, Thursday 30 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Lone Star Asset Acquisition Advisors LLC
Registration: N5724F
MSN: 28-25025
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Tradewind Airport (KTDW), Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tradewind (KTDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain south of Tradewind Airport (KTDW), Amarillo, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/state-regional/plane-makes-crash-landing-in-amarillo-no-injuries/495627488
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-crash-landing-in-southeast-amarillo]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5724F

Location