Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD606, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:02:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Wash. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DD606: Took off for 22:24 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 29/07/1942
Returning to base, P/O McRitchie was about to land when he noticed AA fire over Peterborough. He immediately climbed to an altitude of 10000 ft and with the aid of searchlights made an A.I. contact. They closed in and obtained a visual on an enemy aircraft at a range of about 2000 yds, but searchlights alternately illuminated the enemy and the Mosquito. On sighting the Mosquito, the enemy aircraft turned to port and dived to 6000 ft. P/O McRitchie tried to keep range with steep diving turns at up to 400 mph, but in the evasive action lost sight of the target.
Again seeing another searchlight cone, F/O McRitchie repeated the type of interception be had just made and got an A.I. contact on an aircraft at a range of 12000 ft. The searchlights illuminated the target aircraft which turned out to be a bandit. He closed very quickly to a range of 400 ft when the enemy aircraft suddenly spotted the Mosquito and took severe evasive action. F/Sgt James identified the enemy aircraft as a Do 217. The Dornier gave return fire which hit the Mosquito in the mainplane. A two second burst of fire from the Mosquito hit the wing and starboard engine of the Dornier. Evasive action took the combat down to 1500 ft at which stag. the Mosquito broke off the engagement because it had used up all its ammunition. Landing at 02:19 hrs 30/07/1942.
Crew: 
P/O (89763) Alexander Ian McRITCHIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1378466) Eric Sydney JAMES (obs) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.151squadron.org.uk
ORB 151 Sqdn RAF