Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4090, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea 50 miles east of Humber, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito W4090: Took off 23:00 hrs for Night patrol under the control GCI. 20/07/1942
P/0 Fisher and F/Sgt Godfrey were on exercise when GCI control at Portishead took them over to investigate a bogey. After a few minutes the bogey was confirmed as a bandit and an AI contact was obtained at a range of 9000 ft, just slightly to port. The Mosquito was closing in when the bandit opened fire. A visual on a Do 217 was obtained just as it was entering cloud on a course of 190o After following through cloud and closing to a range of 300 ft, P/O Fisher opened fire with both machine gun and cannon from thirty degrees starboard and astern. The enemy aircraft dived and weaved into cloud cover at an altitude of about 5000 ft, the Mosquito following, firing a burst which silenced the ventral gunner. The enemy aircraft tried to keep in cloud but it was patchy, thus enabling P/O Fisher to get in another burst which set the starboard engine on fire, after which it dived steeply. P/O Fisher had not noticed that his altitude had reduced to almost sea level and F/Sgt Gregory promptly warned him of this.
P/O Fisher pulled out at about 200 ft when the burning enemy aircraft disappeared into the sea. During the combat the Mosquito was hit by return fire in the starboard bomb door and in the engine nacelles. One cannon chute was also damaged. Landing Ok at 01:13 hrs. 21/07/1942
Crew:
P/O (118.091) George FISHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (656464) Edward George GODFREY (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.151squadron.org.uk
ORB 151 Sqdn RAF