Incident CZAW SportCruiser N236SC, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N236SC
MSN: 07SC078
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:477 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chisago County, Wyoming, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft (LSA) force landed to major roadway terrain in Chisago County, west Wyoming, Minnesota. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fox9.com/news/small-plane-crashes-on-i-35-near-wyoming-minn
http://www.startribune.com/small-plane-lands-on-i-35-near-wyoming-closes-highway/385284761/
http://kstp.com/news/small-plane-lands-interstate-35-chisago-county/4187678/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N236SC

Location