Incident Cessna 182M Skylane N1642T, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1642T
MSN: 18259338
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6293 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brian Ranch Airport (CL13), Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brian Ranch (CL13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced Insufficient lift during a takeoff attempt at Brian Ranch Airport (CL13), Llano, California, in the Los Angeles County area southeast of Palmdale. The airplane sustained substantial damage and was partially consumed by the post-impact Fire. The four occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Computed density altitude at the time of the incident was slightly over 6000ft, temperature 92F, runway length: 1462ft/446m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/life/2016/07/03/small-plane-crashes-near-wrightwood-howd-they-get-out/
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Emergency-Landing-Antelope-Valley--385381451.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUL-16,LLANO,N1642T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1642T

Location