Incident Airbus A321-231 N588NK, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:6.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N588NK
MSN: 2590
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:enroute over Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale (KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitit flight NK417 encountered severe turbulence enroute from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale. Because of a loss of cabin-pressure the flight returned to Detroit, where a safe landing was made.

Sources:

https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/wayne-county/2016/07/01/flight-emergency-landing-detroit-metro/86602424/?from=new-cookie
https://www.wxyz.com/news/spirit-flight-m...-after-cabin-loses-pressur
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n588nk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2018 VQ-BCE Ural Airlines 0 Ufa International Airport unk
Tailstrike