Hard landing Accident Rans S-10 Sakota G-BUGH, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUGH
MSN: PFA194-11899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fordingbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romsey, Hampshire
Destination airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-7-1999 when wrecked in a "hard" forced landing (due to engine failure) near Fordingbridge, Hampshire. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a flight from Romsey to Henstridge, the pilot, smelt burning but it did not smell like a hot,engine. The EGT indication was normal. The water temperature indication then dropped to below normal and seconds later the engine stopped. It was a warm, sunny day, and consequently, the local heath area and roads were busy, so the pilot selected a small field for a forced landing.

As the aircraft passed over the hedge, he attempted to raise the nose for an uphill landing, but the left wing dropped. During the heavy landing which ensued the landing gear and fuselage damage occurred.

After landing, it was discovered that the engine cooling fluid had been lost. The pilot reported checking the fluid level before flight, and then running the engine for some time before take off. It was a particularly warm day with surface temperatures of 31 degrees C. There was no obvious leak found on external inspection of the engine, but the pipe linking the cooling system with the expansion tank had become slightly porous.

The pilot did make the observation that with his cockpit configuration the magneto switches, mounted on the right side of the instrument panel, could not be reached by a pilot wearinghis shoulder harness. He had to slip out of his shoulder straps in order to turn the magnetos off; something which is clearly undesirable when preparing for a forced landing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear collapsed, engine fire wall pushed back, fuselage distortion around landing gear mounts". As a result, the registration G-BUGH was cancelled by the CAA on 3-8-2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ece1e5274a1314000137/dft_avsafety_pdf_501270.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUGH
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html