Mid-air collision Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DSW, Friday 20 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1981
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Patiala Aviation Club
Registration: VT-DSW
MSN: PK-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Patiala -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala
Destination airport:Patiala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HAL Pushpak trainer (VT-DSW) departed Patiala on a local training flight. A HAL Chetak got airborne from a helipad at the same airfield. Both aircraft collided in flight. The Pushpak crashed, killing both occupants. The helicopter also crashed, killing both pilots and a woman on the ground.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD